For a game whose last content update shipped in 2023, Monster Hunter Rise is having an unusually loud 2026. Capcom’s release spent most of the year averaging between five and ten thousand concurrent players on Steam, then jumped: Steam Charts records a 30-day peak of 29,358 players, and Explosion dates the month’s high-water mark to 10 October 2026 at 29,314. No post-launch update can explain that, because there has not been one in over two years.
The proximate cause is a price. The deeper story is how differently four trackers report the same month, and what a returning player should actually expect from a hunt Capcom stopped building new content for.
What this covers: the October 2026 Steam numbers behind Monster Hunter Rise’s resurgence, what each tracker is measuring, and what has genuinely changed in the game since Sunbreak’s final update. Why it matters: the “rise” is real but the headline percentage is not one number — it depends entirely on which metric a tracker publishes, and the four disagree. Who this is for: returning players who dropped the game after the base campaign, and anyone coming from Monster Hunter Wilds who wants to know whether the older game still has a population to hunt with.
The October 2026 numbers, and the four trackers that disagree
Rise’s population is not in dispute. Its size is. Steam Charts, which averages Valve’s concurrent-player readings by calendar month, reports a last-30-days average of 9,769.43 players, a gain of 3,022.6 and a 30-day peak of 29,358. Explosion’s tracker reports a 30-day average of 9,834 and the same 29,314 peak, dated 10 October 2026. ragequit.gg, which publishes a month-to-date average rather than a rolling 30-day window, lists 11,736 for October 2026, up 55.63% on the previous month.
| Tracker | Metric | Value reported | Reading date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steam Charts | 30-day average players | 9,769 (+3,023, +44.80%) | 16 October 2026 |
| Steam Charts | 30-day peak | 29,358 | 16 October 2026 |
| Steam Charts | All-time peak | 230,942 | July 2022 |
| Explosion | 30-day average players | 9,834 | 16 October 2026 |
| Explosion | 30-day average players (same page, body text) | 9,586 (+69%) | 16 October 2026 |
| Explosion | 30-day peak | 29,314 | 10 October 2026 |
| ragequit.gg | October month-to-date average | 11,736 (+55.63%) | October 2026 |
| ragequit.gg | 30-day average daily peak | 19,402 (+73%) | October 2026 |
| ragequit.gg | All-time peak | 230,942 | 1 July 2022 |
The three growth figures are +44.80%, +69% and +73%. They are not the same measurement wearing different rounding. Steam Charts averages concurrent players across every hourly sample in the period. ragequit.gg’s +73% figure averages each day’s peak instead — 19,402 over the last 30 days against 11,233 in the 30 days before — which is a different curve entirely. A game with a spiky daily session pattern can post modest growth in hourly averages while its daily peaks climb faster, and that is what happened here: the concurrent average (9,769) sits far below the average daily peak (19,402) because Rise’s overnight troughs are deep.
Explosion’s page is the one to read with care, because the numbers inside it change as you scroll. The headline table on the version fetched for this piece gives a 30-day average of 9,834 and a change of +74%; the prose two sections later gives a 30-day average of 9,586 and a change of +69%. Both appear on the same fetched page, dated the same day, and the 30-day peak of 29,314 on 10 October 2026 is consistent between them. The honest reading is that the tracker’s own summary is internally inconsistent this month. The direction — up, substantially — is the part all four sources agree on.
The wider trend is also not a one-month event. Steam Charts shows September 2026 averaging 6,746.82, up 12.04% on August; June 2026 averaged 10,169.08, up 94.70% on May with a peak of 27,833. ragequit.gg calls the June jump out specifically, and both it and Explosion describe a game that has been climbing since a summer trough rather than spiking once.
The $3.99 sale that started the climb
On 6 October 2026 the US Steam store listed Monster Hunter Rise at $3.99, a 90% discount on the $39.99 list price, according to AFK Journal’s snapshot taken at 06:37 UTC. The same day, AFK Journal recorded 12,993 players online, a Steam Charts 24-hour peak of 22,864 — nearly triple its 30-day average of 7,718 and well above September’s 6,747 — and the Sunbreak expansion discounted to $5.99. The Rise + Sunbreak bundle cost $9.59 against $9.98 for the two bought separately.
ragequit.gg independently records $3.99 as the lowest price it has logged for the game, dated 3 October 2026, describes about 75% as the typical sale discount, and counts nine sales on record. Its review summary — 83% positive across 127,948 Steam reviews, rated Very Positive — is unchanged by a price cut.
One thing to keep straight: this is correlation with a discount, not a finding that the discount caused the whole climb. AFK Journal is explicit that Capcom has not said how much of the recent growth came from discounts. Keep that hedge.
Twenty million units, and second place behind World
Gematsu reported on 6 October 2026 that total Monster Hunter Rise sales had surpassed 20 million units, per Capcom’s announcement, with the game last reported at 19.3 million in June. AFK Journal set that against the rest of Capcom’s Platinum Titles list, and flagged that the list itself still showed Rise at 19.30 million when checked — the 20 million figure came from Capcom’s anniversary message and artwork rather than the table.
| Game | Release | Units sold (million) |
|---|---|---|
| Monster Hunter: World | January 2018 | 22.40 |
| Monster Hunter Rise | March 2021 | 20+ |
| Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (expansion) | September 2019 | 16.70 |
| Monster Hunter Rise: Sunbreak (expansion) | June 2022 | 11.90 |
| Monster Hunter Wilds | February 2025 | 11.80 |
| Monster Hunter Generations Ultimate | March 2017 | 5.40 |
Rise is now the second-best-selling entry on that list and about 2.4 million units behind World — or 30.40 million if you count the Iceborne Master Edition bundle, per AFK Journal. The expansion split is the detail that explains the 2026 player pattern: Sunbreak moved 11.90 million units, so slightly more than half of everyone who bought Rise also owns the endgame content. If you are a returning player who bought only the base game, you are in a larger group than the numbers might suggest — and the content that most returning guides point at is behind that second purchase.
The Wilds comparison is the other half of the story. AFK Journal’s 6 October snapshot has Wilds at 21,565 concurrent players against Rise’s 12,993 — a bigger live audience — while the reputation gap runs the other way: Rise at 83.5% positive across 127,151 reviews, Wilds at 49.6% of 332,591, rated Mixed. Our Monster Hunter Wilds weapon tier list after Update 4 covers why that split matters for weapon choice in the newer game.
What has actually changed in Rise since you left
Nothing, if you played Sunbreak to its end. Capcom’s own update page lists Ver.16.0.0, described as the Bonus Update, dated 8 June 2023, and Ver.16.0.2 on 22 January 2024 as the most recent entry. That is the whole picture.
| Version | Date | What Capcom lists |
|---|---|---|
| Ver.16.0.2 | 22 January 2024 | Changes |
| Ver.16.0.1.1 | 8 August 2023 | Bug fixes |
| Ver.16.0.1 | 7 July 2023 | Bug fixes |
| Ver.16.0.0 (Bonus Update) | 8 June 2023 | Main additions, changes, balance adjustments |
| Ver.15.0.0 (Title Update 5) | 20 April 2023 | Main additions, changes, balance adjustments |
| Ver.14.0.0 (Title Update 4) | 7 February 2023 | Main additions, changes, balance adjustments |
Read that table as an answer to the question “is there anything new to come back for.” There is not, and there will not be: Capcom’s page has not added an entry since January 2024. What changed for Rise in October 2026 was who was online, not what was in the game. That distinction matters if you are deciding whether to reinstall — you are returning to a finished game, which is a different proposition from returning to a live one.
Coming from Wilds: what carries over and what does not
The Steam store page describes Rise’s 14 weapon types as covering the same ground as the series standard — “both up-close and from long range” — and AFK Journal notes the 14 weapon types carry over between Rise and Wilds directly. A weapon class you learned in Wilds translates as a category, not as a control scheme.
Rise’s movement and mount systems do not. The Steam page describes Wirebugs, the silk-based traversal and attack tool unique to each weapon type, alongside the Palamute Canyne companions and Wyvern Riding, the mechanic that lets you control a monster. AFK Journal states the separation plainly: Rise’s Wirebugs and Palamute mounts do not work the way Wilds’ Focus Mode and Seikret do. For the specific mechanics on the newer side, see our guide to Wilds’ Focus Mode, wounds, tears and scars; the state of the Wilds master-rank expansion is worth reading if you are deciding which Monster Hunter to give your time to this winter.
What a returning player is actually buying
The practical shape of a 2026 reinstall comes down to three line items, and only one of them is discounted on a predictable schedule.
| What you need | What it is | Price on 6 October 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Monster Hunter Rise | Base game, main campaign | $3.99 (90% off $39.99) |
| Monster Hunter Rise: Sunbreak | Expansion, higher-rank endgame | $5.99 (85% off $39.99) |
| Rise + Sunbreak bundle | Both | $9.59 |
AFK Journal records that the base game covers the main campaign while Sunbreak adds the higher-rank endgame, and that the bundle at $9.59 undercut buying the two separately at $9.98. Prices are time-limited and the sale window moves.
Platform availability is broad: Gematsu lists PlayStation 5, Xbox Series, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Switch, and PC via Steam. ragequit.gg notes the Steam build is Verified for Steam Deck, which is a relevant detail for a game whose hourly population peaks mid-afternoon UTC rather than in the evening. Steam’s own store page lists a recommended configuration of an Intel Core i5-4460 or AMD FX-8300 with 8 GB RAM and a GTX 1060, and 36 GB of storage.
When to play
Both trackers agree the busiest window is early afternoon UTC and disagree slightly about the quietest. Explosion, sampling the last two weeks, puts the peak at 14:00 UTC — 10:00 ET — at an average of 24,483 players at that hour, and the trough around 23:00 UTC, about 7pm ET, at roughly 6,087. ragequit.gg names the same 14:00 UTC peak and puts the quietest hour at 22:00 UTC, with about 76% fewer players online than at peak. If you want matchmaking, aim for 14:00 UTC; if you want to avoid waiting on a full lobby’s worth of traffic, the late-UTC evening is the safer window, whichever of the two quiet-hour figures you trust.
What the numbers do not say
Three limits are worth carrying into any reading of this story.
Explosion states that its figures are Steam only, and that players on PlayStation, Xbox, Switch, mobile, or other PC launchers are not counted. For a game that launched on Switch, that is a material omission in any absolute claim about “how many people play Rise.”
Capcom has given no platform split for the 20 million figure, per AFK Journal, so the Steam share of the milestone is unknown.
And the trackers’ current readings do not agree on the near-term numbers either: at the moment this piece was written, Steam Charts showed a 24-hour peak of 22,239 while both Explosion and ragequit.gg showed 22,308, and the live concurrent counts ranged from 16,957 to 18,380 across the three. Different sampling times explain most of that, which is exactly the point — a single snapshot is not the story. The month-long climb is.