JEDEC published JESD318, the Compression Attached Memory Module (CAMM2) standard, in December 2023. It is the first JEDEC format that carries both DDR5DDR5. A generation of system RAM (memory); newer and faster than DDR4. and low-power LPDDR5X on a module lying flat against the motherboard — pressed onto an interposer and held by screws rather than standing in a slot — and it is the first standardized form factor that makes LPDDR5X replaceable at all. Dell invented the original CAMM and shipped it in its Precision 7670 and 7770 mobile workstations in 2022, then handed the design to JEDEC — shared with the standards body royalty-free, by Kingston’s account. The standard has been revised twice since publication: JESD318A reached version 1.10 in November 2024, and JESD318B, version 1.14, followed in November 2025.
This guide covers the engineering reason the format exists — trace length — what socketable LPDDR5X changes for laptop memory upgrades, and where desktop adoption actually stands three years in.
What this covers: How CAMM2’s flat, compression-mounted geometry shortens memory traces versus SO-DIMM, what socketable LPDDR5X means for laptop upgrades, and the state of desktop CAMM2 boards in 2026. Why it matters: Trace length is the physical reason SO-DIMM speeds stalled, and CAMM2 is the only standard that keeps laptop memory fast, power-efficient and replaceable at the same time. Who should care: Laptop buyers weighing soldered memory against upgradeable memory, IT teams that service fleets, and builders watching the first CAMM2 desktop platforms.
Why trace length decides memory speed
SO-DIMM has been the socketable laptop memory format since 1997 — Micron called CAMM2 “the first disruptive new form factor for client PCs since the introduction of SODIMMs in 1997.” A SO-DIMM stands vertically, and every contact runs in a single row along its bottom edge. At DDR5 data rates the memory bus tolerates almost no skew, so a board designer has to length-match every trace from the memory controller to the slot, and the longer and taller the channel, the more timing margin the routing consumes. Dell’s pitch for inventing CAMM, as reported by StorageReview in 2022, was that the then-25-year-old SO-DIMM design “may not be able to scale past 6,400 MT/s” — the same figure Ars Technica gives as SO-DIMM’s practical ceiling, with four-slot laptop layouts running slower still. JEDEC set the new format’s floor where that ceiling sat: LPDDR5-based CAMM2 “is expected to start at 6,400 MTs and increment upward in cadence with the DRAM speed capabilities.”
There is a second, quieter problem: an empty socket is not electrically silent. The connector itself leaves a stub on the bus. Tom Schnell, the Dell engineer who invented CAMM and chairs JEDEC’s CAMM task group, frames it directly in his JEDEC forum presentation: the “mere presence of a soldered connector creates SI stubs” that reduce the bus speed a system can reach — and CAMM2 “solves this by moving the topology entirely onto the module.”
CAMM2 replaces the edge connector with a compression contact array. The module presses onto a thin interposer carrying contacts on both sides, and screws hold it flat beside the CPU — in Kingston’s description, “a compression connector that mounts to a thin interposer on the motherboard.” The payoff is routing. Micron’s technical brief states the whole argument in one sentence: “Compared to SODIMMs, LPCAMM2’s motherboard layout uses shorter traces (millimeters) from DRAM to the memory controller, which improves signal integrity, enabling users to achieve higher data rates.”
The geometry is concrete. Dell’s original CAMM is 57 percent thinner than a SO-DIMM implementation, a figure both Ars Technica and Tom’s Hardware report, and Micron measures the memory subsystem volume at 11,934 mm³ against 32,808 mm³ for a dual-stacked SO-DIMM pair. Shorter, flatter, closer: that is the entire premise of the standard.
| DDR5 SO-DIMM | Soldered LPDDR5X | LPCAMM2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mounting | Vertical slot, retention clips | Chips soldered to board or CPU package | Flat module on a compression interposer, screwed down |
| Bus width per module | 64-bit | 128-bit, point-to-point | 128-bit from eight 16-bit subchannels |
| Speed today | 5,600 MT/s typical, ~6,400 MT/s ceiling | Up to 7,467 MT/s in shipping laptops | 7,500 MT/s retail, 8,533 MT/s rated, 9,600 MT/s on the 2026 roadmap |
| Capacity per module | Up to 64 GB | Fixed at purchase | 16–64 GB shipping, 8–128 GB defined by the standard |
| Upgrade path | Add or swap sticks | None | Whole-module swap |
LPDDR5X finally ships in a socket
The variant that matters most for laptops is LPCAMM2 — CAMM2 carrying LPDDR5X. LPDDR is the phone-and-tablet memory family: lower voltage, far lower idle power, and an interface that assumes short point-to-point wiring. Framework’s engineering blog on its 2026 laptop puts the history plainly: LPDDR “was designed around lower voltage and greater power efficiency, with the limitation of being soldered in close signal proximity to the processor, preventing upgradeability.” Thin laptops spent the 2010s trading memory sockets for battery life and chassis depth, and buyers ended up with machines whose memory capacity was fixed on the day of purchase.
CAMM2 splits that trade. Micron unveiled the first standard LPCAMM2 modules in January 2024, in 16 GB to 64 GB capacities, with Crucial retail modules following that May at $179.99 for 32 GB and $329.99 for 64 GB, running LPDDR5X-7500. The first machine to use them was Lenovo’s ThinkPad P1 Gen 7, which Micron calls “the first laptop available in the market that can leverage the newest LPCAMM2 form factor.” Micron’s launch claims against DDR5 SO-DIMM: up to 61 percent lower active power per 64-bit bus at the same DDR5 speed, up to 80 percent lower standby power, and a 64 percent smaller footprint than a dual-stacked SO-DIMM pair.
One module fills the whole bus. An LPDDR5X CAMM2 carries a 128-bit interface built from eight 16-bit subchannels — twice the width of a single DDR5 SO-DIMM, as EE Times laid out — so one module at 7,500 MT/s moves roughly 120 GB/s in theory, the 1.3x bandwidth edge Micron claims over DDR5 SO-DIMM at JEDEC speeds. JEDEC published the 736-pin LPDDR5/5X-8533 raw-card design in August 2024, and Micron’s published roadmap has CAMM2 modules at 8,500 MT/s in 2025 and 9,600 MT/s in 2026, against 6,400 and 7,200 MT/s for DDR5 SO-DIMM.
The first generation still costs peak speed. AnandTech’s coverage of the Crucial launch noted that soldered LPDDR5X was already available at up to 8,533 MT/s while the fastest modules Micron and Samsung planned for 2024 ran at 7,500 MT/s — a vendor choosing the socket was choosing serviceability over bandwidth. Tom’s Hardware adds the other side of the comparison: soldered laptop memory had reached 7,467 MT/s, so the socketed format was already beating the SO-DIMM path it replaced, just not the soldered chips beside it.
What an upgrade actually looks like
Mechanically, a CAMM2 swap is closer to an M.2 SSD than a RAM stick: unscrew, lift the module off its alignment pegs, set the new one on the interposer, screw it back down. Two consequences follow. First, there are no matched pairs — a single module is already dual-channel. Second, upgrades are whole-module replacements: as Ars Technica noted at publication, going from 8 GB to 16 GB means buying an entire new CAMM, not adding a second one. The standard defines modules from 8 GB to 128 GB.
The clearest worked example of the format’s user promise is Framework’s Laptop 13 Pro, a 2026 machine built on Intel’s Core Ultra Series 3 — which Framework calls “one of the first processor platforms designed and validated for LPCAMM2.” Framework sells 16 GB, 32 GB and 64 GB modules ($239, $800 and $1,600 at a moment when, in its words, customers wait for “memory prices [to] come down from their current highs”), rated for LPDDR5X-8533 and running at 7,467 MT/s on the higher-tier Core Ultra boards, with the platform architecturally supporting 96 GB. Its replacement guide is a 19-step, 10-to-20-minute job, and the first boot after a swap shows a “Memory Training in Progress” screen. Framework is candid about ecosystem maturity — “there are a limited number of retail LPCAMM2 module options available” — and it migrated from the earlier E0 module revision to the final E1 pinout mid-development. There are engineering wins beyond speed, too: the compression contact array produces less EMI than SO-DIMM slots, and a metal plate over the module doubles as heatspreader and shield, which Framework credits with better Wi-Fi than its DDR5 mainboards. DDR5 still holds the capacity crown, with 128 GB across two SO-DIMMs against Framework’s 64 GB LPCAMM2 modules.
For a module-level comparison of profile, density and single-module dual-channel, see our earlier CAMM2 vs SO-DIMM comparison.
Where desktop adoption stands
JEDEC scoped the standard for both worlds from day one: “DDR5 CAMM2s are intended for performance notebooks and mainstream desktops.” Desktop progress since has been real but slow. MSI announced the first desktop consumer motherboard with CAMM2 support in May 2024 — the Z790 Project Zero Plus, which replaces four DIMM slots with a single flat module installed with four screws — built around Kingston’s Fury Impact DDR5 CAMM2. At Computex 2024, Kingston showed Fury Impact modules at DDR5-5600 in 32 GB and 64 GB, and ASUS demonstrated a modified Maximus Hero board at the same booth. By late 2024, Gigabyte was being spotted preparing a CAMM2 version of its Z890 Aorus Tachyon Ice.
The speed argument works on desktop silicon. In July 2025, G.Skill demonstrated a 64 GB CAMM2 module running Memtest-stable at DDR5-10000 CL52 on a modified ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero with a Core Ultra 7 265K — evidence that the short-trace topology has real headroom beyond what DIMM sockets allow. At Computex 2025, Team Group showed DDR5-8000 CAMM2 modules, and Rambus — now building the PMIC and SPD chipsets the modules need — told PC Gamer it expected LPCAMM2 “will progressively gain market adoption in notebook PCs later this year, with continued growth into 2026 and beyond.”
What has kept CAMM2 out of most desktops is that the incumbent format answered the same problem. CUDIMMs put a clock generator on the DIMM itself, letting DDR5 keep climbing on the old socket — Club386 credits the CUDIMM design for DDR5’s recent frequency gains — and PC Gamer’s Computex 2025 verdict was blunt: two years after publication, CAMM2 had “yet to make any real headway in the RAM market.” The remaining desktop cases are clearance and simplicity. A flat module cannot collide with a tall air cooler, and one module is one purchase decision. The cost is capacity growth: a single CAMM2 socket means buying the memory you will ever want up front, and replacing the whole module to grow.
| When | Milestone | Who |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Original proprietary CAMM ships in the Precision 7670 and 7770 workstations | Dell |
| Dec 2023 | JESD318 CAMM2 Common Standard published | JEDEC |
| Jan 2024 | First standard LPCAMM2 modules unveiled, 16–64 GB | Micron |
| Apr–May 2024 | ThinkPad P1 Gen 7 becomes the first LPCAMM2 laptop; Crucial retail modules at $179.99/$329.99 | Lenovo, Micron |
| May–Jun 2024 | First CAMM2 desktop board (Z790 Project Zero Plus) and Fury Impact DDR5-5600 modules shown | MSI, Kingston, ASUS |
| Aug 2024 | LPDDR5/5X-8533 raw-card design published | JEDEC |
| Jul 2025 | 64 GB CAMM2 Memtest-stable at DDR5-10000 CL52 on a modified Z890 Hero | G.Skill, ASUS |
| Nov 2025 | JESD318B, version 1.14 | JEDEC |
| 2026 | Framework Laptop 13 Pro ships with LPCAMM2, 96 GB platform support | Framework, Intel |
What to check before you buy
For laptop buyers, the spec sheet tells the story. “LPCAMM2” or “CAMM2” means the memory is a replaceable module and capacity can be bought later, when prices or needs change. “LPDDR5X” with no module qualifier almost always means soldered. Buyers chasing absolute peak bandwidth should still read the fine print: first-generation modules trailed soldered LPDDR5X (7,500 versus 8,533 MT/s), and memory mounted on the processor package, as Apple’s M-series and Intel’s Lunar Lake do, sits closer to the controller than any socket can.
For desktop builders, CAMM2 remains an enthusiast choice in 2026. The boards exist, the modules exist, and the format’s overclocking ceiling is proven — but DIMM platforms are cheaper, denser and better supported, and CUDIMMs have absorbed much of the speed argument. If you build on CAMM2 anyway, buy the capacity you will need for the machine’s whole life in one module, because the socket will not give you a second.
Whichever format you run, memory speed matters most on the CPUs that can least hide it — which is why AMD moved the 9800X3D’s cache die underneath its cores, as covered in Why the 9800X3D Cache Sits Under the Zen 5 Cores.
Next read
- For the format’s head-to-head with SO-DIMM on profile, routing and single-module dual-channel, see CAMM2 vs SO-DIMM: Dual Channel and 57% Thinner Modules.
- For how far DDR5 sub-timings and PBO curves push a gaming CPU today, see Ryzen 7 9800X3D Tuning: PBO Curves & DDR5-6000 Sub-timings.
- For why AMD flipped its cache stack on the 9800X3D, see Why the 9800X3D Cache Sits Under the Zen 5 Cores.