The Ryzen 7 9800X3D landed in November 2024 as the first 3D V-Cache3D V-Cache. AMD's stacked L3 cache that gives the CPU very fast access to data, notably boosting game framerates. part AMD has shipped fully unlocked, and AMD’s own spec sheet now lists Precision Boost Overdrive, Curve Optimizer voltage offsets, and EXPO memory overclocking among its supported technologies. The fastest gaming CPU on the market became a tunable one — but the gains are unevenly distributed. An hour spent on Curve Optimizer mostly buys efficiency and a few percent of frame rate; an hour spent chasing DDR5DDR5. A generation of system RAM (memory); newer and faster than DDR4.-8000 mostly buys nothing, because the 96 MB L3 cache keeps games away from DRAM in the first place. This guide walks the complete pass: the PBO knobs, negative offsets, the DDR5-6000 configuration, and the sub-timings that actually follow through.
What this covers: A full BIOS tuning pass for the 9800X3D — Precision Boost Overdrive, negative Curve Optimizer offsets, the DDR5-6000 EXPO configuration, and the secondary and tertiary sub-timings beyond it. Why it matters: Tuning this chip pays in specific places: lower voltage and temperatures from Curve Optimizer, latency from sub-timing work, and only a few percent of average frame rate from any of it. Knowing the shape of the gains saves wasted BIOS hours. Who should do this: AM5 builders with an updated X870/B650-class board, a 240mm-or-better cooler, and the patience to stability-test properly.
The chip you are tuning
AMD’s product page lists eight Zen 5 cores and sixteen threads, a 4.7 GHz base clock, up to 5.2 GHz of boost, 96 MB of L3 cache on top of 8 MB of L2, a 120W default TDP, and a 95°C maximum operating temperature, with liquid cooling recommended for optimal performance. It is a DDR5-only AM5 part launched on November 7, 2024, and AMD officially rates its memory at DDR5-5600 for two-DIMM configurations, dropping to DDR5-3600 with four DIMMs installed. Everything above 5600 MT/s on this platform is overclocking territory, entered through EXPO profiles or manual settings.
Two facts frame every decision that follows. First, the cache die sits beneath the compute die instead of on top of it — the packaging flip we covered in Why the 9800X3D Cache Sits Under the Zen 5 Cores — and Hardware Busters reports the chip carries the same clock and voltage limits as standard Ryzen 9000 processors, so the full Ryzen 9000 toolkit applies. Second, the 96 MB cache cuts how often games reach for system memory at all. TechPowerUp’s eight-kit scaling test measured roughly a 2% average frame-rate spread at 1080p between the best memory it tested and the cheapest memory that would boot. The 9800X3D is tunable, and the memory side of the tuning is cheap to skip once you have seen the numbers.
Precision Boost Overdrive and Curve Optimizer
Precision Boost Overdrive has three tiers: AMD’s stock values with PBO disabled, the motherboard vendor’s pre-programmed values with PBO enabled, and custom values set by the user. The tuning template in Hardware Busters’ 9800X3D review notes is specific about where to start: enable PBO in Advanced mode with limits set to Motherboard, set the PBO scalar between 7X and 10X, add a CPU Boost Clock Override of +100 to +200 MHz, and begin Curve Optimizer at -10 to -15. The platform accepts offsets down to -50, but not every chip tolerates that level of margin reduction, and some samples take a more aggressive offset on one CCD than on the other.
The boost override deserves its own sentence of caution. The 9800X3D’s programmed Fmax is 5250 MHz, and the override can add up to 200 MHz in 25 MHz steps, taking the ceiling to 5450 MHz — but the Precision Boost 2 algorithm, not the ceiling, decides what the chip actually runs. If your sample needs most of its voltage budget to hold 5.2 GHz, raising the ceiling changes nothing.
Curve Optimizer is where the real work happens. It shifts the entire voltage-frequency curve down, so every frequency needs less voltage. On SkatterBencher’s sample, 5.1 GHz required about 1.13 V on the factory curve; with a -40 all-core offset the same frequency ran at 0.998 V. Lower voltage means lower temperature and power draw, and the freed headroom lets the boost algorithm hold clocks longer — which is why Curve Optimizer works as both an undervolt and a mild overclock. The offsets from published samples span the silicon lottery: PCGamesN’s chip was stable at -10, Hardware Unboxed ran -20 on its review sample, and SkatterBencher daily-drove -40. Start shallow and step down five points at a time.
Zen 5 adds Curve Shaper on top, with fifteen tunable points across five frequency regions and three temperature bands, for shaping the curve in the regions games actually use rather than across the whole range.
Stability is the part most guides understate. Curve Optimizer affects the whole voltage-frequency curve, so a setting must hold from idle to all-core AVX. SkatterBencher’s four-workload probe is the practical standard: an extremely light all-core load (OCCT memory stress), a light all-core load (Y-Cruncher BKT), a moderate AVX load (Y-Cruncher benchmark), and a heavy AVX all-core pass (OCCT AVX). His warning is direct — an all-core AVX workload can be entirely stable while games still bluescreen. Watch effective clocks too: if the reported effective clock trails the requested clock, the CPU is clock-stretching, and the setting is not stable no matter what the benchmark scored. AMD’s Ryzen Master offers two easier entry points: the one-click Auto Overclock, which applies the boost override from inside Windows, and the per-core Derive function, which proposes Curve Optimizer values automatically.
The DDR5-6000 configuration
EXPO — AMD Extended Profiles for Overclocking — is the vendor’s one-BIOS-setting standard for DDR5 overclocking on AM5: memory makers program validated frequencies, timings, and voltages onto the stick, and the board loads them. AMD now also certifies an Ultra Low Latency tier within the program. It is the sanctioned way past the official DDR5-5600 rating, and it is where every 9800X3D build should start.
What makes memory tuning on AM5 different from older Ryzen platforms is that the three clock domains — MCLK on the DRAM, UCLK on the memory controller, FCLK on the Infinity Fabric — are now independently tunable. AMD’s guidance is to leave FCLK on AUTO and run UCLK and MCLK in a 1:1 ratio; at DDR5-6000 that means 3000 MHz on the memory, 3000 MHz on the controller, and 2000 MHz of fabric clock. Above DDR5-6000, the memory controller defaults to half the memory clock, and forcing it back to 1:1 becomes a per-sample lottery. AMD calls FCLK 2000 the sweet spot and warns that fabric clocks above 2000 MHz can destabilize internal interfaces.
Three gotchas are worth the BIOS time. First, on some boards enabling EXPO silently drops the memory controller to half speed — SkatterBencher measured this behavior — so set UCLK DIV1 Mode to UCLK=MEMCLK manually and confirm it stuck. Second, some ASUS boards raise FCLK to 2100 MHz when EXPO loads; if the system is unstable, drop it back to 2000. Third, DDR5-6200 to 6400 in 1:1 mode is possible but, in Hardware Unboxed’s words, far from guaranteed — SkatterBencher had to fall from his kit’s rated 6400 to 6200 to run tightened timings stably. The fabric itself tops out around 2100-2200 MHz: 2100 is common with PBO enabled, SkatterBencher’s board managed 2200 but nothing higher would boot reliably, and 9800X3D owners on Game Day’s channel commonly report 2200. One rule that does not bend: keep the clocks in sync. Game Day’s fully desynchronized test configuration — UCLK, MCLK, and FCLK all decoupled — cost about 5% of performance in a CPU-bound Starfield run.
| Memory configuration | MCLK (DRAM) | UCLK : MCLK | FCLK (fabric) | What to expect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DDR5-5600 | 2800 MHz | 1:1 | AUTO (1800 MHz default) | AMD’s official rated maximum for two DIMMs |
| DDR5-6000 CL30 EXPO | 3000 MHz | 1:1 | 2000 MHz | AMD’s sweet spot; Hardware Unboxed’s optimal gaming configuration |
| DDR5-6200-6400 | 3100-3200 MHz | 1:1 where the IMC allows | up to ~2200 MHz | works on some samples; far from guaranteed |
| DDR5-8000 | 4000 MHz | 1:2 | 2000 MHz | no significant gaming advantage on this chip (TechPowerUp) |
Hardware Unboxed adds a platform footnote worth remembering: Zen 4 and Zen 5 share the same I/O die, so the 9800X3D’s memory controller behaves identically to a Ryzen 7000 part, and DDR5-8000 support depends on the individual motherboard, not on buying into the X870 chipset refresh.
Sub-timings: where the latency hides
EXPO loads primary timings — the CL30 you see on the box. The second layer is secondary and tertiary timings, and this is where latency is actually won. SkatterBencher’s method keeps the EXPO primaries and pulls the sub-timings from ASUS’s Memory Presets (the Hynix 6400 MHz 1.4V 2x16GB single-rank preset on his Crosshair X870E Hero), rather than hand-entering a dozen values. His measured ladder: a stock, pre-EXPO system at 93.1 ns AIDA64 memory latency; with EXPO loaded, latency improved 15.37% and memory performance about 25%; the tightened sub-timings added another 12-15% of memory performance, and the full tuned subsystem — DDR5-6200, UCLK synced, FCLK 2200 — ended 33% better than stock latency. Community builds land in the same place: in an Overclock.net thread on this exact chip, a stock DDR5-6000 CL32 configuration measured 81 ns in 1:1 mode, basic sub-timing fixes (loose tRAS and tRC were the offenders) took it to 70 ns, and fully tuned forum systems report mid-60s ns.
What that buys in games is the sobering part. TechPowerUp’s eight-game sweep found the tuned DDR5-6000 CL30 kit within about 1.5% of the JEDEC kits in average frame rate — despite the JEDEC configurations carrying 25% higher AIDA64 latency — with the real differences concentrated in 1% lows: about 6-7% on average between best and worst kits, driven almost entirely by two titles (Forza Horizon 6 at 12.6% and Spider-Man Remastered at 8.8%). Hardware Unboxed’s own scaling test found DDR5-6000 CL30 optimal in Star Wars Jedi: Survivor, where low-latency DDR5-8000 improved performance just 1.3% and a CL48 8000 kit was 1.7% slower; Remnant 2 gained 1.2%; Hitman 3 varied less than 2% across every configuration. At 1440p the spread narrows to about 1.1% and at 4K to 1.25%, where the GPUGPU. Graphics Processing Unit — the chip that renders the game's visuals; the main driver of framerate and image quality. dominates.
The verdict almost every measurement converges on: buy a DDR5-6000 CL30 or tighter EXPO kit, and spend your remaining effort on the sub-timings, not the frequency. Hardware Unboxed’s recommendation is simply the lowest-latency DDR5-6000 you can justify. If your system is GPU-bound at higher resolutions, memory choice boils down to capacity and compatibility — and VRAMVRAM. Video RAM — memory on the graphics card used for textures and frames; more of it lets you run higher settings. headroom on the graphics card matters more than any BIOS page, a tradeoff we cover in Why 8GB Cards Are Sliding Off 2026 Minimum Specs.
What the tuning actually pays
| Tuning step | Measured by | Gaming result | Everything else |
|---|---|---|---|
| PBO + EXPO enabled (vs. stock) | SkatterBencher | small single-digit gains across the suite | geomean +2.40%; AIDA64 latency improved 15.37% |
| PBO +200 MHz, Curve Optimizer -20 | Hardware Unboxed | +3% Star Wars Jedi: Survivor, +2% Remnant 2, +4% Hitman 3 | single-core +3%; power draw up 20% |
| PBO +200 MHz, Curve Optimizer -40 | SkatterBencher | +0.9-1% in three of four game benchmarks, +2.2% in Final Fantasy XV | geomean +4.84%; Cinebench R23 multi +9.6% |
| Sub-timings tightened (DDR5-6200, FCLK 2200) | SkatterBencher | +0.9-2.6% in his game benchmarks | geomean +6.44%; AIDA64 latency 33% better than stock |
| Best memory kit vs. cheapest (8000-class vs. 4800 JEDEC) | TechPowerUp | ~2% average FPSframerate. How many images (frames) the game shows per second; higher = smoother motion. 60 fps is a common target., ~6-7% 1% lows at 1080p | spreads shrink to ~1.1% at 1440p, ~1.25% at 4K |
Read that table twice before spending an evening in the BIOS. The biggest single-number gain in every published test belongs to multi-threaded productivity, not games: Curve Optimizer bought SkatterBencher +9.6% in Cinebench R23 multi. In the games, every tuning step combined lands in single digits, and Hardware Unboxed measured its PBO configuration raising power draw 20% for its 2-4% of frame rate.
The one-click options deserve one paragraph of honesty. Gigabyte’s X3D Turbo BIOS toggle — which disables SMT on single-CCD chips like this one, cutting the thread count from sixteen to eight, and tightens a few memory timings — measured 3-4% on average across Hardware Unboxed’s twelve-game suite, with select titles up to 10-12%. Note the attribution: X3D Turbo is a motherboard vendor feature, not an AMD option; AMD’s official one-click overclock is PBO itself.
Two closing caveats. AMD’s published disclaimer is blunt: overclocking or undervolting its processors and memory to operate outside AMD’s specifications voids the AMD product warranty. And tune in the right order — memory first, then the CPU — because until the memory subsystem is stable you cannot tell which component a crash belongs to.